NY F85349 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F85349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040, 6210.10.9010 Ms. Lisa Zwaga La Crosse Rainfair Safety Products Div. 3600 South Memorial Dr. Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket and overall from Colombia. Dear Ms. Zwaga: In your letter dated April 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are a jacket and bib overall composed of Aramid spunlaced non-woven fabric coated with 100% neoprene compound. Style IP-00-05J is a jacket has an attached drawstring hood, full front zippered closure with a snap flap; two flap pockets with a hook and loop closure and reflective tape at the front, sleeves and back of the garment. Style IP-99-05O is a plain front bib overall with adjustable straps with plastic buckle closures and reflective tape at the bottom of the legs. The applicable subheading for the jacket, style IP-00-05J will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bib overall, style IP-00-05O will be 6210.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603…Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Overalls and coveralls.” The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. Styles IP-00-05J and IP-00-05O fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia are not subject to quota but is subject to a requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division