NY F85331 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:351 F85331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Mr. Troy Myers Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ quilted shirt from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style FG8307 is a boys’ hooded, quilted shirt. It features a knit fleece hood, a full frontal shirt opening with six small buttons, two buttoned patch breast pockets, knit fleece sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a seamed back and side vents. The fiber composition is 100 percent cotton flannel shell, 100 percent knit polyester fleece hood and sleeves, 100 percent nylon lining and 100 percent polyester fiberfill. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, napped. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. Style FG8307 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division