NY F85314 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F85314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. Steve Kenger Mr. Robert Goldberg Prestige Global Co. Pte, Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Thailand. Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter, dated April 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style TBF008 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style TBF008 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand up collar; oversized armholes; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom. The armholes, the placket, and the bottom are finished with woven satin binding. The applicable subheading for Style TBF008 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style TBF008 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division