PD F85307 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F85307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted dress from Pakistan Dear Ms. Weinberg : In your letter dated April 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Karys Inc. of New York. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style SMP 094, is a woman’s printed dress constructed of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area and features a crossover v-neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style SMP 094 will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.8%. Style SMP 094 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois