NY F85283 April 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F85283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 28, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bracelet composed of woven 100% cotton fabric with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the textile bracelet will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The bracelet falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division