NY F85273 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F85273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.2010 Mr. Richard Sun C & C Textiles, Inc. 315 cloverleaf Drive, #C Baldwin Park, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of men’s overalls from Cambodia Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter received April 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of men’s utility overalls. They were not identified by any style or other inventory number. You state they will be made of either 100 percent cotton or of a blend of 35 percent polyester and 65 percent cotton fiber. The overalls feature a top bib portion which is fastened in the front to the pants portion by means of a zipper and the back straps button to the waistband of the pants. The bib features a front patch pocket. The pants portion of the overalls features a front zippered fly with a one button waist closure, two side slash pockets, two side cargo pockets with Velcro fastening flaps, a small watch pocket in the right front pocket, two back patch pockets and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the overalls will be 6203.42.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s trousers, bib and brace overalls, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The overalls fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division