NY F85269 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F85269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, under separate cover. Your submitted sample, style 5856, is a 80% cotton and 20% polyester fleece knit women’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a standup collar, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, vertical opening front pockets in the waist area and a loose fitting hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style 5856 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 5856 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division