NY F85262 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F85262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Melissa Colannino Sabtex Ltd. 725 River Rd., Suite 60 Edgewater, NJ 07020 RE: The tariff classification of a changing pad cover from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Colannino: In your letter dated March 28, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a changing pad cover. The cover is made from 100 percent terry fabric. It measures approximately 17 x 27 inches and has elastic sewn around the edges. This item is designed to cover an infant’s changing table pad. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton . The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 369-O. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan in category 369-O are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division