PD F85235 April 21, 2000 CLA-2-61: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 American Shipping Company Inc 140 Sylvan Ave Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 Attn: Stacy Bauman RE: The tariff classification of woman’s blouse from Burma (Myanmar) Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated April 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Dress Barn, Inc. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style 5961, will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 5961, is a woman’s blouse made from 60% cotton/ 40% polyester knit fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with five button closures. The outer surface of the blouse measures 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The applicable subheading for Style 5961 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. Style 5961 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Burma (Myanmar) are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. However, at this time products under this category are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco