NY F85219 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F85219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia or Myanmar Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of style 7900 which will be returned as you have requested. Style 7900 is a men’s short sleeved denim polo shirt which is made of 100 percent cotton. It features a knit collar, a three button placketed partial front opening and knit banding around the sleeve ends. The applicable subheading for style 7900 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. Style 7900 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Philippines, Indonesia and Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar are subject to quota, but do not require a visa.. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division