NY F85186 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F85186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Ms. Martha Spagnuolo Dash America, Inc. 620 Compton Street Broomfield, CO 80020 RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest from Macau Dear Ms. Spagnuolo: In your letter received in the office on March 6, 2000, on behalf of Dash America, Inc., d.b.a. Pearl Izumi, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 4635, "Kodiak Barrier Vest", is a man's outerwear vest. The vest is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric on the outer collar, on the majority of the two front panels and on the rear yoke. The woven portions of the vest are lined with a brushed knit fabric. The remaining portion on each side and at the bottom of the front panels, and the remaining portion of the back panel are constructed of a knit 100% polyester fabric that is brushed on the inner surface. The vest has a stand-up collar, oversized armholes and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment has a pocket with a zipper closure on the lower portion of the back panel. The "Pearl Izumi" tradename and "iP" logo is embroidered onto the left chest. Classification is based on the woven portion of the garment. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, Vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division