NY F85127 April 7, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F85127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Gunter A. Schirmer G & G Florida, Inc. P.O. Box 56-0006 Miami, FL 33256-0006 RE: The tariff classification of a planter from Belgium Dear Mr. Schirmer: In your letter dated March 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Garsy Modular Planting System. It is a ready-to-assemble kit composed of planters that will be mounted one above the other in descending size. The kit is available with square or round planters. Each galvanized steel planter is anchored through the center with a steel post. Filled with potting soil and flowers, the modular planters will be used to decorate gardens and lawns. The applicable subheading for the modular planter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division