NY F85101 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F85101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.11.0000; 8520.20.0040 Ms. Barbara Scipio Import Analyst Casio, Inc. 570 Mount Pleasant Avenue Dover, NJ 07801 RE: The tariff classification of various Cordless Phones from China and an Answering Machine from Indonesia Dear Ms. Scipio: In your letter dated March 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a CP-720 900 MHz cordless phone with Modern Monitor, a CP-750 900 MHz Cordless phone, and a TA-117 Digital Answering Machine. The CP-720- 900 MHz cordless phone with modern monitor has the following features: Modern Monitor Connection Protection Illuminated keypad on the handset Enhanced cordless battery with 4 hour talk-time Headset Jack and Belt Clip Handset Page /find alerting user of incoming calls and locates misplaced handset Wall mountable The CP-750 900MHz Cordless phone has the following features: Modern monitor Connection protection 3-line display on handset Display and dial of caller ID or Autodial Handset Jack/ Belt Clip New Calls indicator Wall mountable and reversible Handset Charging 20 Name and number Autodial The TA-117 Digital Answering Machine is a typical answering machine that has the following features: Greetings and messages are recorded on a digital chip Voice Time/Day Stamp- that announces time and day each message was received Message file indicator- that allows user to play new messages or saved messages Remote operation with Voice Menu - that provides step by step instructions for message retrieval from touchtone and cellular phones Voice assisted operation confirming message functions and commends Memo Record Call Screening Speakerphone Save/ Hold button Erase button Skip and repeat button New message Indicator The applicable subheading for the CP-720 Cordless Phone will be 8517.11.0000, Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets…Telephone sets; Line telephone sets with cordless handsets”. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the CP-750 900 MHz Cordless Phone will be 8517.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets…Telephone sets; Line telephone sets with cordless handsets”. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the TA-117 Digital Answering Machine will be 8520.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephone answering Machines: Announce and record machines”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division