NY F85096 April 7, 2000 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 F85096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Magdalena Kotek Beijing Trade Exchange 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a flag pole finial from China Dear Ms. Kotek: In your letter dated March 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a flag pole finial. The finial has a cast aluminum body that holds a small plastic pulley and has a gold-anodized aluminum ball top. The items may be imported individually or assembled. The finial attaches to the top of a 2-inch diameter flagpole. The applicable subheading for the complete finial and its metal parts will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division