NY F85095 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F85095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8520.20.0040, 8517.19.8050 Ms. Barbara Scipio Casio Communications Inc. D.B.A. Casio Phonemate 20665 Manhattan Place Torrance Place, California 90501 RE: The tariff classification of digital answering machines and combination telephone/answering machines from China and Indonesia. Dear Ms. Scipio: In your letter dated March 29,2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are digital answering machines and combined telephone/digital answering machines. The digital answering machines are denoted as model numbers TA-105, TA-119 and TA-140. All the model types are stand-alone digital telephone answering machines designed for the receipt and recordation of telephone messages. Their features and capabilities vary but include those such as; voice assisted operation, remote operation, voice menu, selective message erasure, call screening, message indicator, message management and voice/time date stamp. It should be noted that these digital answering machines do not form an integral part of the telephone set and are designed to operate in conjunction with a telephone set. The combination telephone and digital answering machines are denoted as models TI-345 and TI-355. Each model is a telephone set that incorporates an automatic answering device. Each has features such as; auto-dial, speakerphone, redial; various memory options voice assisted operation, voice menu and also remote operation. The applicable subheading for the digital answering machines, models TA-105, TA-119, TA-140 will be 8520.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: Telephone answering machines … Announce and record machines. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the combination telephone and digital answering machine, models TI-345 and TI-355 will be 8517.19.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof: Telephone sets; videophones: Other: Other … Other (such as memory, redial, autodial, speaker and the like): Incorporating an automatic answering device. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division