NY F85084 April 14, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. James E. Unger CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 646 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of “Hot Packs” from China. Dear Mr. Unger: In your letter received by this office March 30, 2000, on behalf of Innovative Case incorporated, Aurora, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are two “Hot Packs”. They are bags used to hold a gel hot-pack. The bags are made of polyester brushed knit panel. The panel is folded and sewn closed on two sides. The top is opened and held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The bags feature a brushed knit fabric strap with the same above strips to hold the bags in place on the body. The applicable subheading for the “Hot Packs” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division