NY F85076 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F85076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.21.0020 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit pajamas from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter, which was received by this office on March 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Basics Co. LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style T10040 is a pair of boys’ pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit ribbed fabric with an all-over screen print design. Style T10040 consists of a pullover top and a pair of long leg bottoms. The garments will be imported in boys’ sizes 4-16 in five different all-over screen print designs. The pajama top features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight bottom finished with a merrow stitch. The pajama bottoms feature a fabric covered, tunnel elastic waistband; an open pouch fly; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. The applicable subheading for Style T10040 will be 6107.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ ... nightshirts and pajamas ... knitted or crocheted: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton: boys’. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style T10040 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division