NY F85061 April 4, 2000 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 F85061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.20.0000 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a Barbecue Tool Set from Taiwan Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is an 18-piece Berkley & Jensen Barbecue Tool Set, Item #18031216. The set contains eight corn picks, one 18-inch grill brush with scraper, one 18-inch spatula with serrated edge and bottle opener, one 17 ¾-inch fork, one 18-inch knife, one 18-inch pair of tongs, one 19-inch basting brush, and four 18-inch skewers. The tools are made of stainless steel and have oak handles. The set is packaged in a fitted, plastic carrying case. The applicable subheading for the set will be 8215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware, other sets of assorted articles. The rate of duty will be the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty, in this case the knife classifiable in heading 8211.92.90. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents each [piece] plus 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division