NY F85005 April 20, 2000 LA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F85005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Ms. Jeannette T. Valdivia J. Cortina, Inc. 603 E. Jackson Street Tampa, Florida 33602 RE: The Tariff Classification of “Magnetty 1000” From Japan. Dear Ms. Valdivia: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, on behalf of Aso Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item # MAG 9335, consists of a strip with five plastic adhesives, each of which has a small, round-shaped, ferrite magnet attached to it at its center. It is claimed that when applied to the skin, the magnets help relieve stiffness, reduce swelling and stimulate blood circulation. The applicable subheading for the “Magnetty 1000”, will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division