NY F84998 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F84998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5055 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of an apron from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is an apron used by colorist. The garment is composed of woven 100% nylon fabric with PVC (polyvinyl chloride) coating on the inside. The bib apron covers the entire torso. The garment has a textile strap around the neck with an adjustable plastic buckle, two textile waist ties, two large front pockets, two narrow pockets and a bib pocket. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6210.50.5055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem. The apron falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division