PD F84989 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater of man-made knit fibers containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair from India Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated March 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 05216 is a woman’s 70% acrylic/30% wool knit sweater constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a partial frontal opening with a yarn tie; crochet edging on the endings of the long sleeves, neckline, frontal opening, bottom; and embroidery on the lower sleeve area and bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 05216 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this merchandise is not currently subject to quota; however a visa is required. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston