PD F84981 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F84981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11422 Re: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from Pakistan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number F00-06-015, is a woman’s wrap robe that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The ankle-length robe features long hemmed sleeves and two front pockets located below the waist. The robe is secured in front by self-fabric ties. The robe also has an accompanying self-fabric belt that is supported on the garment by belt loops. The garment has a straight hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ …nightdresses, pajamas…bathrobes… and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph Rivera Acting Port Director Miami Service Port