PD F84977 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F84977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 William Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a dress from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated March 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample, style S00-06-073 is a woman’s dress of 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a round neck and ¾ length sleeves with cuffs. The garment extends below mid-thigh on a large model. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles…knitted or crocheted, dresses, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia