NY F84957 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F84957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. P.O. Box 1249 8054 E. Garvey Ave. Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, on behalf of your client, Allure Home Creation Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as “hobnail glass soap dish,” is an oval-shaped glass soap dish. It measures approximately five and one-half inches in length by one and one-half inches in depth and four and one-half inches in diameter at its broadest point. The outer surface is decorated with a raised stud-like motif. You indicated that the unit value of this item is $1.28. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division