NY F84939 April 12, 2000 LA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 F84939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.39.00 Mr. Zalman Tenenbaum Dynarex Corporation One International Boulevard Brewster, NY 10509 RE: The tariff classification of an airway from China Dear Mr. Tenenbaum : In your letter, dated March 22, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, marked 4791, has six, plastic Emergency Oral Airways-Disposable. They range in length from 43 millimeters (for an infant) to 110 millimeters (for an extra large adult). They are made of molded plastics and are in a general curved shape with several relatively large openings along the inner divider. You explain that they are attached to a suction catheter and then placed deeply into the patient’s mouth to suck up sputum and any other liquid, we presume to help the patient breathe through his mouth. Although it might not be considered to fit exactly the definition of a catheter, it is at least like a catheter, which is the general medical term for tube-like devices used to introduce or remove fluids into or from body cavities. The applicable subheading for this item will be 9018.39.00 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, catheters and the like. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division