NY F84903 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F84903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Jennifer Mitacek CFF World Freight Corporation 13 Addison Place Valley Stream, New York 11580 RE: The tariff classification of two block candles from China. Dear Ms. Mitacek: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, on behalf of Cosmetech Mably Int'l of New York, New York, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following samples: "Ginger Block Candle" is a white colored candle molded in the shape of a cube that measures approximately 3" on all sides and is decorated with ginger root embedded underneath its wax. The candle is wrapped in cellophane and tied at the top with a straw bow. "Orange Block Candle" is a white colored candle molded in the shape of a cube that measures approximately 3" on all sides and is decorated with orange slices embedded underneath its wax. The candle is wrapped in cellophane and tied at the top with a straw bow. The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the "Ginger Block Candle" and the "Orange Block Candle" are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division