PD F84885 April 18, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 F84885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3055 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 08409, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover knit of 53% rayon, 30% cotton, 15% nylon, and 2% spandex. The pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and features a crew neckline, no pockets, no tightening at the bottom, and has armholes that are not oversized. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, woman’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9%. Style 08409 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle