PD F84871 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12 F84871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Tara Thobe Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a Multi -Tea Light Candleholder imported from China. Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated March 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a 12” long and 3” tall candleholder (Style 22332). The candleholder is sculpted to resemble a row of attached jack-o-lanterns. Each of the pumpkins has a painted jack-o-lantern face. Placing a candle inside any of the four pumpkins allows the illumination to show through the carved out faces. Each pumpkin is orange colored on the exterior and yellow in the interior. The candleholder is 100% ceramic The merchandise will clear in the port of Columbus, Ohio. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jack-o-lantern candleholder will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ?Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles....Other: Other.? The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois