NY F84868 April 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco, Inc. 149 Madison Avenue, 5th floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men's shirt from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated March 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CK Jeans. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style ZMMPB6033 is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, rib knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style ZMMPB6033 features a full front opening with seven button closures; a self-fabric spread collar; short, hemmed sleeves; a woven label on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style ZMMPB6033 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 33 percent ad valorem. Style ZMMPB6033 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division