PD F84836 May 3, 2000 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6110.30.3030 Mr. John D. Clark Vice President Paul Davril, Inc. 5401 South Soto Street Los Angeles, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit sleeveless cardigan, a women’s knit sleeveless pullover, and a men’s knit sleeveless vest to be manufactured in Macau Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated March 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated style numbers 1737, 1745 and 0041 are all sleeveless garments, each manufactured from a 100% polyester fine knit fabric that has been heavily napped on both surfaces, although each garment is manufactured from a fabric of a different weight. Style number 1737 is a women’s sleeveless cardigan with a fabric weight of 270 grams per square meter. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper that extends to the top of a stand-up collar, two side insert pockets below the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring. Style number 1745 is a women’s sleeveless pullover with a fabric weight of 222 grams per square meter. The garment features a partial frontal opening secured by a plastic zipper that extends to the top of a stand-up collar, and a straight, hemmed bottom. 2 Style number 0041 is a men’s vest with a fabric weight of 350 grams per square meter. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper that extends to the top of a stand-up collar through the top of which is threaded a tunnel drawstring, two side insert pockets below the waist, each secured by a plastic zipper, two interior patch pockets below the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring. The applicable subheading for style numbers 1737 and 1745 is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 32.9% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style number 0041 is 6110.30.3030, which provides for men’s or boys’ vests, other than sweater vests, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 32.9%, ad valorem. Style numbers 1737 and 1745 fall within textile category designation 639, while style number 0041 falls within textile category designation 659. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland