NY F84835 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bob Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a patchwork fabric from India. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated March 29, 2000, on behalf of Bedspread Creations, La Habra Heights, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a patchwork fabric that is manufactured by sewing together square shaped fabric patches. The patches used to produce this article have been cut from rayon fiber velvet fabric. The square fabric patches are sewn together to feature a variety of color and design combinations. The fabric will be imported on rolls of 20 to 25 yards per roll for making bedspreads. The applicable subheading for the patchwork fabric will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division