NY F84827 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F84827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.91.05, 6802.92.00 Ms. Silvia Perez M.G. Maher & Co., Inc. One Canal Place Suite 2100 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of five stones from various countries Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated March 16, 2000, on behalf of your client, A S I Stone Importers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. You indicated in your letter that the stones will be produced in Italy, Portugal, Spain and other countries. The first sample, which is identified as “Rosa Aurora”, is a polished piece of flat stone that measures approximately 5.1 cm X 15.8 cm X 1.0 cm thick with a 3/32 inch bevel. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated marble. The second sample, which is identified as “Arabescato Marble”, is a polished translucent white stone with grey inclusions and streaks. It measures approximately 15 cm X 10 cm X 2.0 cm thick with less than 3/32 inch bevel. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated marble. The applicable subheading for the two non-agglomerated marble stones will be 6802.91.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: marble: slabs. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The third sample, which is identified as “Breccia Nouvelle”, is a polished brown stone that measures approximately 15 cm X 15 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated limestone (other calcareous stone). The fourth sample, which is identified as “Rosso Verona”, is a polished red flat stone that measures approximately 10.0 cm X 15.0 cm X 1.6 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated limestone (other calcareous stone). The last sample, which is identified as “Calacatta Fabricotti”, is a polished white stone with light brown streaks. It measures approximately 15.5 cm X 10.1 cm X 1.1 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of limestone (other calcareous stone). The applicable subheading for the three non-agglomerated limestone stones will be 6802.92.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801: other: other calcareous stone. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division