NY F84818 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F84818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.00, 6802.93.00 Ms. Silvia Perez M.G. Maher & Co., Inc. One Canal Place Suite 2100 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of five stones from various countries Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated March 16, 2000, on behalf of your client, A S I Stone Importers, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. You indicated in your letter that the stones will be produced in Spain, Portugal, Italy and other countries. The first sample, which is identified as “Grey Pearl”, is a polished mottled, white, black, and grey stone that measures approximately 15.0 cm X 10.0 cm X 1.9 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone. The second sample, which is identified as “Blue Pearl”, is a piece of cut stone that is grey and black with blue iridescent highlights. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 15.0 cm X 9.9 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone. The applicable subheading for the two non-agglomerated other stones (Grey Pearl and Blue Pearl) will be 6802.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…: other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The third sample, which is identified as “Eagle Red Granite”, is a polished red stone with black inclusions. It measures approximately 15 cm X 10 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The fourth sample, which is identified as “Blanco Crystal”, is a polished mottled white, brown and black stone that measures approximately 15.0 cm X 10.2 cm X 2.0 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The last sample, which is identified as “Vanga Red”, is a reddish-brown and black piece of cut stone. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 15.5 cm X 11.2 cm X 2 cm thick. The Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the three non-agglomerated granite stones (Eagle Red Granite, Blanco Crystal, and Vanga Red) will be 6802.93.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof: other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division