NY F84726 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a miniature pillow shell from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 22, 2000, on behalf of Ex-Cell Home Fashions, Inc., Goldsboro, North Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a miniature pillow shell, style number 200-708OS-0280, used as a decoration on a doorknob. It is made of two fabric panels. One panel is constructed of 100 percent cotton twill fabric and the other is of 55 percent polyester/45 percent cotton knit pile fabric. The panels are sewn together on all four sides except for an opening of approximately 4-1/2 inches on the fourth side. A textile patch is sewn onto one side with the embroidered word “Princess”. Sewn onto the top is a textile fabric loop used for hanging the article onto a doorknob. It measures approximately 6” x 6”. After importation into the United States the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed. The applicable subheading for the miniature pillow shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division