PD F84724 April 17, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 F84724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 John Maser Total Port Clearance Inc. 10 Fifth St. Valley Stream NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cape from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maser: In your letter dated March 22, 2000, on behalf of your client Belford Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 20-350, is a woman’s cape of 100% wool knitted with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches are counted. The cape wraps around the upper body, with no closures in front and extends to the knees at the front and back. The cape has no defined armholes, but drapes across the arm nearly to the wrist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.9 cents per kilogram plus 17.8%. Style 20-350 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle