NY F84716 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:351 F84716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000; 5609.00.4000 Ms. Lisa Ragan Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage 795 Terrell Mill Rd., Suite 207 College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from China Dear Ms. Ragan: In your letter dated March 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf Flowers, Inc. Balloons. You submitted samples of two floral picks. One is described as a “Palm Pick”. It is made of a wood stick measuring approximately 8 inches in length. Attached to the end is a banding of mylar strips which do not exceed 5 mm in width. The second pick is described as a “Globe Pick”. It is a resin depiction of the earth mounted on a wooden stick/pick which measures approximately 8 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the “Palm Pick” will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Globe Pick” will be 3926.40.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division