NY F84711 April 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, LLP 590 Madison Avenue, 20th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless cardigan from China Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated March 21, 2000, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number LWMU2940(FS-535), is a woman’s sleeveless cardigan that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, knitted fleece fabric (front panels) and 75% silk, 19% nylon, 6% polyester, 2X2 rib knit fabric (rear panel and collar). The outer surface of the fleeced fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the ribbed fabric measures 6 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a stand-up collar, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The armholes, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit fabric trim. You state in your letter that the surface area of the fleece and ribbed fabric is 40%/60%, and that the weight is 36.4%/63.6%. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character is imparted by the fleeced front panels. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3 noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division