NY F84701 April 14, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F84701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.80 Mr. Paul Vroman AEI Customs Brokerage Services 2555 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of parts for an electrical connector from Germany Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated March 17, 2000, on behalf of IMS Connector Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, there are six items in question, described as follows: Part #2423.01.2520.002.02 - Center Contact Part #2423.01.2520.000.03 - Teflon O-Ring Part #2423.01.2520.009.01 - Housing Part #317.01.2520.000.05 - Contact Part #317.01.2520.000.04 - Teflon Female End Part #317.01.2520.009.02 – Connecting Piece Each of these items is a component part of an electrical connector. The applicable subheading for these parts will be 8538.90.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division