NY F84696 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Stella Chow Karasia Imports, Inc. 532 N. Gerona Ave. San Gabriel, CA 91775 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bulletin Board” from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Chow: In your letter dated March 17, 2000, on behalf of Pleasant Company of Middleton, W.I., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Bulletin Board”. It is made of a cardboard base covered on one side with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Attached onto the textile covered side, are textile ribbons at set intervals forming a criss-crossed pattern. It is decorated with plastic star-shaped buttons. Attached onto the back are two metal fittings for hanging the article. It measures approximately 16 inches long by 20 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the “Bulletin Board” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division