NY F84665 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F84665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061, 6206.40.3030, 6204.63.3510 Ms. Suzanne Shiflett Szco Supplies, Inc. P.O. Box 6353 1012 Russell St. Baltimore, Maryland 21230 RE: The tariff classification of a lab coat, scrub shirt and pants from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Shiflett: In your letter dated March 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are a lab coat, scrub shirt and pants composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The lab coat has long sleeves, notched collar, and two patch pockets, left breast pocket and extends to below the knee. The garment has a full-length button closure that buttons left over right. The scrub shirt has no opening at the front or back with a scalloped neckline, short sleeves, and two patch pockets below the waist and a two fabric ties. The long pants have an elastic waistband and inseam pockets on each side. The applicable subheading for the lab coat will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track-suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scrub shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 27.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scrub pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. The lab coat falls within textile category designation 659. The scrub shirt fall within textile category 641 and the scrub pants within category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division