PD F84641 April 5, 2000 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Mr. Kenneth J. Charnley President Liberty International Inc. 470 Main Street Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02860 RE: The tariff classification of 100% Cotton Knit Socks from China Dear Mr. Charnley: In your letter dated March 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Merchants Overseas Inc. – E & C Imports Inc. (related companies), 41 Bassett Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903. The samples submitted were two 100% Cotton Knit Socks. You state the sole function of the socks are to become part of a Sock Monkey Kit. You also furnished a sample retail kit containing various items. The directions inside the kit identify the articles as socks, and provide directions on how to turn the socks into arms and legs for the monkey. The socks are imported separately from the other items inside the kit. Merchandise entering the commerce of the United States must be classified with reference to its imported condition. The applicable subheading for the 100% Cotton Knit Socks will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.3%. The 100% Cotton Knit Socks fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore