NY F84629 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F84629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Mr. Orlando Rodriguez Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a butterfly magnet from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated March 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the butterfly magnet, identified as item H-38-S-3022, consists of a representation of a butterfly with a ferrite magnet attached to the back. It is of the type that is used on refrigerators and other metal surfaces. The applicable subheading for the butterfly magnet, item H-38-S-3022, will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division