NY F84576 April 5, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F84576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain bell from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated March 21, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a porcelain bell, referred to as the “Holiday Cardinal Bell” (item number PP 204208), that measures approximately 6 inches high with a base diameter of 3 ½ inches. It possesses, at its top, a figurine of a red cardinal that is perched on a partially snow-covered branch of holly sprigs and berries. The body of the bell is further decorated by bas-relief depictions of leaves. It is noted that the interior of the bell features a single chime attached via a gold-colored interwoven string. The applicable subheading for the Holiday Cardinal Bell will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division