PD F84549 April 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F84549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010; 6110.30.3035 James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Incorporated 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jones Apparel Group USA, Incorporated, Bristol, Pennsylvania. Style number S3J32I067 is a woman’s vest. The vest is constructed from 100 percent polyester knitted fleece fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest extends below the waist and features oversized armholes. The garment also features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The zipper closure extends to the top of the garment’s stand-up collar. The left front panel of the vest features a pocket with a zipper closure. Style number S3J52I107 is a woman’s jacket. The jacket is constructed from knitted fabric composed of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The jacket extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket has a rib-knit bottom and long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs. The jacket also has two front pockets and a permanently attached hood with a drawstring tightening. Embroidered logos decorate the front of the jacket. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers…other…other…other…vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph Rivera Acting Port Director Miami Service Port