PD F84514 April 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wool knit vest from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated March 17, 2000, on behalf of your client, Item Eyes, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style 43001/53001/63001 is a woman’s 100% wool knit vest constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; oversized armholes; V-neck; straight bottom; and an openwork pattern design on the lower front panels. The armholes, neckline, frontal opening and bottom are capped with knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 43001/53001/63001 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston