NY F84484 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F84484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8456.10.1010 Mr. Michael G. Hodes Hodes Keating & Pilon 33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204 Chicago, IL 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of a laser cutting system from Finland Dear Mr. Hodes: In your letter dated March 17, 2000 on behalf of Finn-Power International, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Finn-Power Laser Cutting System Model FPL-6 is designed for high-speed laser cutting for the sheet metal fabrication industry. The system has the capability of cutting sheet metal of dimensions up to 60” by 120” in various thicknesses (depending on the material) in an unlimited number of configurations. The FPL-6 consists of a housing incorporating the laser together with its Siemens 840D CNC control and a shuttle table to move work material to and from the cutting area. The system features a gantry type flying optics laser system which includes a DC excited CO2 laser resonated with a specified power output of 3,500 watts. Other features includes a dual circuit water cooling system for laser and external beam delivery system, dust collection and filtration system, auto-focus cutting head for 5” and 7.5” focusing lens, “ping pong” repositioning and a maximum positioning speed of X & Y axes simultaneously up to 300m/min (11,811”/min). The applicable subheading for the Finn-Power Laser Cutting System Model FPL-6 will be 8456.10.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Machine tools for working any material by removal of material, by laser or other light or photon beam, ultrasonic, electro-discharge, electro-chemical, electron-beam, ionic-beam or plasma arc processes: Operated by laser or other light or photon beam processes: For working metal...Numerically controlled. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division