PD F84458 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010 Ms. Linda Wing Traffic Manager MSR Imports, Inc. 6920 Central Highway Airport Circle Industrial Park Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s pleated knit skirt to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wing: In your letter dated March 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 8515, is a women’s skirt manufactured from a 100% polyester fine knit fabric. The garment, which extends to below the knees, features a fully elasticized waistband and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s skirts and divided skirts, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 642. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland