NY F84445 March 22, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 F84445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. Barry Malloy Import Brokers Int’l. Company 5824 So. Quemoy circle Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Taiwan or China Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated March 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of knit pile fabric was submitted. The fabric was presented in both the greige and finished state, You stated that the fabric weighs 260 grams per square meter, is made of 100 percent polyester filament and spun yarns and is imported in 60 and 62 inch widths. You also supplied that the fabric is a single knit fabric, made on a terry circular knitting machine and that the fabric is brushed on both sides. You stated that the pile surface is created by brushing and then shearing the jersey side. The looped pile side is left intact. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of both China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division