NY F84440 March 29, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a “Chap-Grip” from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated February 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Chap-Grip” used to cover a lip balm container. It is made of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit man-made textile fabric. The 1.5” long fabric is folded and sewn close with both ends open. The applicable subheading for the “Chap-Grip” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division