NY F84395 April 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F84395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 8, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. You submitted style E19111998, a woman’s reversible cardigan that is constructed from 100% boiled wool fabric on both sides. Each side of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features the following on each side: a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves with turn-back cuffs; a full front opening with no means of closure; and 2 front patch pockets in the waist area. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division